Homemade Chicken Breast Mortadella
Chicken breast blended with starch, olive oil and spices, cooked in mugs in a water bath for 1 hour and chilled for at least 6 hours. The whole recipe has 1,080 kcal and 118 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈18 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈169 kcal
- Total
- 7 h
- Makes
- A few small logs, depending on the mugs
Per serving (whole recipe (with pistachios)): 118 g protein · 1080 kcal
A chicken mortadella where you control every ingredient, no deli counter required. The smooth chicken mixture cooks gently in a pot of water and firms up as it cools, so it slices thinly. A high-protein make-ahead option for breakfast, sandwiches and toasties.
Method
Process the chicken breast in a food processor until smooth.
Add the starch, olive oil, salt, spices and cold water and mix thoroughly.
If you like, fold in whole pistachios, peppercorns or olives.
Grease heatproof mugs and dust the insides with black pepper.
Pack the mixture firmly into the mugs, pressing out any air pockets.
Set the mugs in a pot and add water to come halfway up their sides.
Cook over medium heat for 1 hour.
Let it cool, refrigerate for at least 6 hours, then unmold and slice.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe (with pistachios)) contains:
- Energy4519 kJ1080 kcal54%
- Fat57 g81%
- of which saturates7.5 g38%
- of which sugars2.0 g2%
- Salt10.4 g173%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe (with pistachios) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 707 kJ 169 kcal | 4519 kJ 1080 kcal | 54% |
| Fat | 8.9 g | 57 g | 81% |
| of which saturates | 1.2 g | 7.5 g | 38% |
| Carbohydrate | 4.8 g | 31 g | 12% |
| of which sugars | <0.5 g | 2.0 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 0.6 g | 4.0 g | |
| Protein | 18 g | 118 g | 236% |
| Salt | 1.6 g | 10.4 g | 173% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~640 g).
Tips
- If pistachios are too pricey, use whole peppercorns or olives instead.
FAQ
What can I use instead of pistachios?
Whole peppercorns or olives, or leave it plain.
How do I serve it?
Use it for breakfast, in sandwiches or toasties; slices also go well on top of chicken rice.



