10-Day Chicken and Vegetable Meal Prep
Cook chicken breast in its own juices, combine it with roasted potatoes and sautéed peppers, then divide it into 25 portions for the freezer. Each portion has 287 kcal and 38.3 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈27 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈199 kcal
- Makes
- 25 portions
Per serving (1 serving (of 25)): 38.3 g protein · 287 kcal
A batch-cooking method that gives you ready meals for days from a single session in the kitchen. The chicken, potatoes and vegetables are cooked separately so their flavors stay distinct, then combined at the end. A time- and budget-saving system for calorie counters, athletes and busy people.
Method
Put the chicken breast in a large pot with the olive oil.
Cover and cook over medium heat in its own juices, stirring now and then.
Meanwhile, cube the potatoes and roast them in the oven, or mash them if you prefer.
In a separate pan, sauté the onion and garlic first, then add the peppers.
Add the parsley and dill at the very end and stir briefly.
Tip the vegetables and potatoes into the pot with the chicken.
Season with salt, spices and lemon juice if using, and mix well.
Divide the food into food-safe freezer bags or containers.
Once cool, seal them and put them in the freezer.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (of 25)) contains:
- Energy1201 kJ287 kcal14%
- Fat10 g15%
- of which saturates1.9 g10%
- of which sugars1.0 g1%
- Salt0.80 g13%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (of 25) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 833 kJ 199 kcal | 1201 kJ 287 kcal | 14% |
| Fat | 7.2 g | 10 g | 15% |
| of which saturates | 1.3 g | 1.9 g | 10% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.7 g | 8.2 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 0.7 g | 1.0 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 0.7 g | 1.0 g | |
| Protein | 27 g | 38 g | 77% |
| Salt | 0.56 g | 0.80 g | 13% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~3600 g).
Tips
- Cooking the chicken and vegetables separately keeps each one's flavor distinct.
- The same method works with salmon, beef or ground meat; saucy, stew-like dishes are less suited to it.
- Reheat each frozen portion only once.
FAQ
How long does it keep in the freezer?
About a month with this method, and sometimes up to two months.
Can I reheat a portion more than once?
No. Reheat each portion from frozen a single time and eat it.



