Lighter Kayseri Yağlama with Whole Wheat Tortillas
A tomato and lemon ground beef filling is layered between whole wheat tortillas to make a lighter version of the Turkish dish Kayseri yağlama. It serves 5, each with 324 kcal and 20.2 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈13 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈203 kcal
- Makes
- 5 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 20.2 g protein · 324 kcal
A balanced take on Kayseri yağlama that skips rolling out dough by using ready-made whole wheat tortillas. Lean beef keeps the protein high, the tortillas add fiber, and lemon gives the filling a bright tang. Finished with yogurt, it's a filling yet light main course.
Method
Finely chop the onion, garlic and tomato.
Heat the olive oil in a pan and sauté the onion, garlic and tomato.
Stir in the tomato paste and cook briefly.
Add the ground beef and cook until it browns.
Pour in the hot water and simmer until the filling turns saucy.
While it's still hot, stir in the salt, spices and lemon juice.
Lightly moisten the edges of the tortillas.
Alternate tortillas and meat filling to build about 5 layers.
Slice and serve topped with yogurt and parsley.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1356 kJ324 kcal16%
- Fat14 g20%
- of which saturates2.4 g12%
- of which sugars4.0 g4%
- Salt2.6 g43%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 849 kJ 203 kcal | 1356 kJ 324 kcal | 16% |
| Fat | 8.8 g | 14 g | 20% |
| of which saturates | 1.5 g | 2.4 g | 12% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 28 g | 11% |
| of which sugars | 2.5 g | 4.0 g | 4% |
| Fibre | 2.4 g | 3.8 g | |
| Protein | 13 g | 20 g | 40% |
| Salt | 1.6 g | 2.6 g | 43% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~800 g).
Tips
- Whole wheat lavash works in place of tortillas; the calories and nutrients are nearly the same.
- If you like it tangy, add more lemon; adding the spices while the filling is hot brings out their aroma.
FAQ
Do I need to make the dough at home?
No. This version uses store-bought whole wheat tortillas, and whole wheat lavash works just as well.
Is it diet-friendly?
It isn't strictly diet food, but it's much lighter than the classic version. At 324 kcal per serving, it fits into a diet without much trouble.



