Juicy Crispy Oven-Baked Chicken Wings
Toss chicken wings in a marinade of tomato paste, lemon, garlic, spices, olive oil and water, then roast at 220–230 °C for about 20–25 minutes. It serves 4, at 560 kcal and 46 g of protein per serving.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈23 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈280 kcal
- Total
- 20 min
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving (1/4)): 46 g protein · 560 kcal
High heat crisps the outside of the wings while keeping the meat juicy. The splash of water in the marinade turns into a flavorful pan juice that soaks into any potatoes or lavash underneath. Serve them as they are or wrap them in lavash.
Method
Start heating the oven at its highest setting (250 °C if available).
In a large bowl, mix the tomato paste, lemon juice, crushed garlic, spices, olive oil and water.
Use the tip of a knife to cut a slit between the two bones in the thick part of each wing.
Add the wings to the marinade and massage them with your hands until fully coated, then let them sit briefly.
Line a tray with parchment paper and, if using, lay down lavash and spaced-out potato slices.
Arrange the wings on the tray and drizzle over any leftover marinade.
Lower the oven to 220–230 °C, place the tray near the top and roast for 20–25 minutes, until browned.
Sprinkle with thyme while hot and spoon the pan juices over the wings to serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (1/4)) contains:
- Energy2343 kJ560 kcal28%
- Fat41 g58%
- of which saturates12 g61%
- of which sugars1.0 g1%
- Salt3.4 g57%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (1/4) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1172 kJ 280 kcal | 2343 kJ 560 kcal | 28% |
| Fat | 20 g | 41 g | 58% |
| of which saturates | 6.1 g | 12 g | 61% |
| Carbohydrate | 1.5 g | 3.0 g | 1% |
| of which sugars | 0.5 g | 1.0 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 0.5 g | 0.9 g | |
| Protein | 23 g | 46 g | 92% |
| Salt | 1.7 g | 3.4 g | 57% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~800 g).
Tips
- Opening up the space between the two bones helps the thick part of the wing cook through evenly.
- Mix the spices into the marinade before baking, but add dried herbs like thyme at the end while the wings are hot so their aroma comes through.
- For extra color, leave them in a few minutes longer.
FAQ
Do I need the potatoes and lavash?
No, both are optional. If you add them, they soak up the pan juices and taste great; you can also roll the wings into lavash wraps.



