Homemade Oven-Baked Chicken Döner
Marinate boneless chicken thighs in a lemony, tomato-paste and spice sauce, stack them on four skewers set into a large onion, and roast at 200 °C. A 200 g serving has 345 kcal and 38 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- 19 g
- Energy · 100 g
- 173 kcal
- Total
- 1 h
- Makes
- one döner from 1 kg chicken
Per serving (1 serving (200 g)): 38 g protein · 345 kcal
This oven method gives you döner at home without a vertical rotisserie. Skewers pushed into an onion base keep the chicken upright, and the marinade soaks into every layer. A practical, high-protein main for a crowd or a family dinner.
Method
In a bowl, mix the lemon juice, olive oil, tomato paste, garlic and all the spices.
Add the boneless thighs and toss until they are thoroughly coated.
Halve the onion and set the bottom half cut side down on a baking tray.
Push four thick wooden skewers upright into the onion.
Thread the marinated chicken onto the skewers one piece at a time and cap the stack with the other onion half.
Brush the leftover marinade all over the chicken.
Roast in an oven preheated to 200 °C for 50-60 minutes.
If the center is still underdone, slice it and return it to the oven for another 10 minutes.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (200 g)) contains:
- Energy1443 kJ345 kcal17%
- Fat19 g27%
- of which saturates4.6 g23%
- of which sugars1.8 g2%
- Salt2.4 g40%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (200 g) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 724 kJ 173 kcal | 1443 kJ 345 kcal | 17% |
| Fat | 9.5 g | 19 g | 27% |
| of which saturates | 2.3 g | 4.6 g | 23% |
| Carbohydrate | 2.0 g | 4.0 g | 2% |
| of which sugars | 0.9 g | 1.8 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 0.5 g | 1.0 g | |
| Protein | 19 g | 38 g | 76% |
| Salt | 1.2 g | 2.4 g | 40% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the weight stated in the source (1000 g).
Tips
- Don't cut back to two skewers; four keep the stack steady and upright.
- Carve from the outside and send any underdone center back into the oven.
FAQ
What if the inside isn't cooked through?
Slice off the cooked outer layer, then bake the rest for about 10 more minutes.



