Lavash Kebab
Roll lean ground beef in lavash, coat it with a garlicky tomato and lemon sauce, and bake at 180 °C for 15 minutes. The recipe makes four servings with 23 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈18 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈226 kcal
- Total
- 15 min
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 23 g protein · 282 kcal
An easy way to get kebab flavor at home without skewers or a grill. The flatbread stays soft on the outside while the beef inside cooks up juicy, and the cumin-spiked sauce does most of the work. A good fit for a family dinner or an iftar table.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
Spread the ground beef over the lavash in a thin, even layer.
Roll the lavash up tightly, cut into pieces and arrange them in a baking dish.
Combine the lemon juice, tomato paste, olive oil, crushed garlic, salt, black pepper, cumin and hot pepper (if using) in a pan.
Cook the sauce briefly over low heat, stirring constantly so it does not burn.
Loosen the sauce with a small splash of water.
Brush all of the sauce over the kebab pieces.
Bake for about 15 minutes, until the tops are browned.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1180 kJ282 kcal14%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates4.1 g21%
- of which sugars1.9 g2%
- Salt2.0 g33%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 946 kJ 226 kcal | 1180 kJ 282 kcal | 14% |
| Fat | 9.0 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 3.3 g | 4.1 g | 21% |
| Carbohydrate | 20 g | 26 g | 10% |
| of which sugars | 1.5 g | 1.9 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 1.1 g | 1.4 g | |
| Protein | 18 g | 23 g | 46% |
| Salt | 1.6 g | 2.0 g | 33% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~500 g).
Tips
- To cook them in a pan instead, keep the lid on, turn the pieces often and stay close by; the pan batch in the video burned, while the oven batch came out fine.
- Ready-mixed butcher's köfte saves time if you don't want to season the meat yourself.
FAQ
Should lavash kebab be baked or pan-cooked?
Both work, but the oven is more forgiving: 15 minutes at 180 °C is enough. In a pan you need a lid and frequent turning or it burns easily.
What can I use instead of plain ground beef?
Ready-mixed butcher's köfte with around 10% fat works as a substitute.



