Oven-Baked Beyti Kebab in Tortilla Wraps
Spiced ground beef rolled in tortilla wraps, sliced, topped with a tomato sauce and baked at 200 °C for 20–25 minutes. Each of 4 servings has 322 kcal and 24 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈18 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈239 kcal
- Total
- 25 min
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving (of 4)): 24 g protein · 322 kcal
A simple way to make the Turkish restaurant favorite at home without a grill or deep fryer. Lean beef and thin wraps keep the calories reasonable, while a lemony, cumin-spiked tomato sauce brings the flavor. A filling choice for a weeknight dinner.
Method
Pulse the onion, garlic, salt, black pepper, ground red pepper and parsley in a food processor, stopping before the onion releases its juice.
Add the mixture to the ground beef and knead well.
Spread the meat over the two wraps in a thin, even layer.
Roll the wraps up tightly and cut them into even slices with a sharp knife.
Thread the slices onto wooden skewers and arrange them on a baking tray.
Mix the tomato paste with salt, black pepper, cumin and lemon juice, then add water gradually until the sauce is just pourable.
Pour the sauce generously over the kebabs.
Bake in a preheated 200 °C fan oven for 20–25 minutes.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (of 4)) contains:
- Energy1347 kJ322 kcal16%
- Fat18 g26%
- of which saturates6.9 g35%
- of which sugars2.0 g2%
- Salt3.1 g52%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (of 4) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1000 kJ 239 kcal | 1347 kJ 322 kcal | 16% |
| Fat | 13 g | 18 g | 26% |
| of which saturates | 5.1 g | 6.9 g | 35% |
| Carbohydrate | 12 g | 16 g | 6% |
| of which sugars | 1.5 g | 2.0 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 1.0 g | 1.3 g | |
| Protein | 18 g | 24 g | 48% |
| Salt | 2.3 g | 3.1 g | 52% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~540 g).
Tips
- Don't over-process the onion mixture; if it turns watery, the meat won't cling to the wrap.
- Add the water to the sauce little by little and stop once it reaches a light, pourable consistency.
FAQ
What kind of ground beef should I use?
Lean ground beef was used in the video, and the nutrition figures reflect that.
What temperature and how long?
Bake in a preheated 200 °C fan oven for 20–25 minutes.



