Meal-Prep Chicken Burritos
Cook chicken breast in its own juices, season it with lemon and spices, wrap it in whole wheat tortillas with a herby yogurt sauce and freeze. Each of the six burritos has 402 kcal and 49 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈23 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈188 kcal
- Total
- 30 min
- Makes
- 6 burritos
Per serving (1 burrito (1/6)): 49 g protein · 402 kcal
A burrito recipe for anyone who wants to spend half an hour once a week and have a meal ready for the days ahead. Lemony, Cajun-spiced chicken and a dill yogurt sauce take the dryness out of plain chicken breast. Ideal to take to work or school, or to reheat after a workout.
Method
Put the chicken breasts in a pot and add a cup of water.
Bring to a boil over high heat, then lower to medium and cook until the liquid has evaporated.
Break up the cooked chicken, then add the lemon juice, spices and salt and mix well.
Make the sauce by mixing the strained yogurt, olive oil, chopped onion, dill, parsley and mustard (if using).
Spread about a dessert spoon of sauce in the middle of each tortilla.
Top the sauce with about 140 g of cooked chicken.
Fold in the sides and roll up tightly to close the burrito.
Let the burritos cool completely, then bag them individually and freeze.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 burrito (1/6)) contains:
- Energy1682 kJ402 kcal20%
- Fat15 g21%
- of which saturates3.1 g16%
- of which sugars2.2 g2%
- Salt2.6 g43%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 burrito (1/6) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 787 kJ 188 kcal | 1682 kJ 402 kcal | 20% |
| Fat | 6.8 g | 15 g | 21% |
| of which saturates | 1.5 g | 3.1 g | 16% |
| Carbohydrate | 11 g | 24 g | 9% |
| of which sugars | 1.0 g | 2.2 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 2.1 g | 4.4 g | |
| Protein | 23 g | 49 g | 98% |
| Salt | 1.2 g | 2.6 g | 43% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~1280 g).
Tips
- Always let the burritos cool completely before freezing.
- One lemon per kilo of chicken is about right; add more if you like it tangy.
- Raw chicken loses about a quarter of its weight when cooked, so aim for 140 g of cooked chicken per burrito.
FAQ
How should I store the burritos?
Once fully cooled, bag them individually and keep them in the freezer; take one out and reheat it when you're ready to eat.
What can I use instead of strained yogurt?
Labneh is an easy substitute.



