Soy Sauce Chicken Burritos
Cook chicken breast in its own juices, season it with soy sauce and spices, shred it and roll it into 5 tortillas. Each burrito has 556 kcal and 66 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈28 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈232 kcal
- Makes
- 5 burritos
Per serving (1 burrito): 66 g protein · 556 kcal
A juicy, well-spiced burrito for anyone tired of bland chicken breast. Everything cooks in one pot and you get five portions at once. They freeze well and are easy to take to work.
Method
Put the olive oil and chicken breasts in a pot over medium heat; don't add salt or spices yet.
Cook until the chicken releases its juices and then reabsorbs them.
Add 1 cup of water and keep cooking until it has been absorbed again.
Take the pot off the heat and add the salt, soy sauce, all the spices and the lemon juice.
Stir while pressing the chicken lightly with a spoon to shred it, then taste for salt.
Divide the filling evenly among the 5 tortillas.
Fold in the sides, roll them up tightly and press gently with your hand to seal.
Serve as they are, or crisp them briefly in a pan if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 burrito) contains:
- Energy2326 kJ556 kcal28%
- Fat18 g26%
- of which saturates4.0 g20%
- of which sugars3.0 g3%
- Salt3.4 g57%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 burrito | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 971 kJ 232 kcal | 2326 kJ 556 kcal | 28% |
| Fat | 7.5 g | 18 g | 26% |
| of which saturates | 1.7 g | 4.0 g | 20% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 44 g | 17% |
| of which sugars | 1.3 g | 3.0 g | 3% |
| Fibre | 1.7 g | 4.0 g | |
| Protein | 28 g | 66 g | 132% |
| Salt | 1.4 g | 3.4 g | 57% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~1200 g).
Tips
- Add the spices and salt at the end, once the pot is off the heat.
- Freeze the burritos in individual bags; one packed in the morning will be thawed and ready to eat by lunchtime.
- You can microwave them at home, but they taste just as good cold.
FAQ
How do I store and carry them?
Bag and freeze each burrito. Take one out of the freezer in the morning and it will be thawed by lunch; at home you can also warm it in the microwave.
Can I use a different tortilla?
Yes, whole wheat or gluten-free tortillas work fine depending on your needs.



