High-Protein Beef and Bean Burrito
A burrito made by cooking lean ground beef with herbs and spices, then wrapping it in a whole wheat tortilla with beans, corn and cheddar. Each burrito has 460 kcal and 42 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈18 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈192 kcal
- Makes
- 1 burrito
Per serving (1 burrito): 42 g protein · 460 kcal
A filling meal that is ideal for batch cooking and freezing. The beef is cooked without added oil and the spices go in last, so their flavor stays bright. Handy for packed lunches or a quick reheat in the evening.
Method
Add the ground beef to a dry pan with no oil and cook until the liquid evaporates and it browns.
When the beef is almost done, stir in the parsley and dill and keep cooking.
Add the salt, pepper, cumin and paprika last and cook the beef through.
Spread the mustard over the center of the tortilla.
Layer on the beef, beans, corn and the slice of cheddar.
Fold in the sides of the tortilla and roll it up tightly.
Eat it right away or freeze it; for a crisp finish, press it in a sandwich toaster.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 burrito) contains:
- Energy1925 kJ460 kcal23%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates7.5 g38%
- of which sugars3.5 g4%
- Salt2.7 g45%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 burrito | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 803 kJ 192 kcal | 1925 kJ 460 kcal | 23% |
| Fat | 4.6 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 3.1 g | 7.5 g | 38% |
| Carbohydrate | 20 g | 48 g | 18% |
| of which sugars | 1.5 g | 3.5 g | 4% |
| Fibre | 2.9 g | 7.0 g | |
| Protein | 18 g | 42 g | 84% |
| Salt | 1.1 g | 2.7 g | 45% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~240 g).
Tips
- Adding the spices at the end keeps their flavor more pronounced.
- For five burritos, use 5 tortillas, 600 g ground beef, 15 tbsp beans, 5 tbsp corn and 5 slices (100 g) of cheddar.
- If you like heat, add some chili to the spices.
FAQ
How long do the burritos keep in the freezer?
Make no more than a week's worth at a time.
How should I reheat and serve them?
Warm them through after thawing, or press them in a sandwich toaster for a crisp outside.



