Vegan White Bean Sucuk
Cooked white beans, tomato paste, sucuk spices, oats, garlic, beetroot and cornstarch are blended smooth, rolled into a sausage and baked at 180 °C for 20 minutes. Once frozen it is sliced and pan-fried; the whole batch has 673 kcal and 34 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈7.6 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈151 kcal
- Total
- 20 min
- Makes
- 1 sausage roll
Per serving (whole recipe): 34 g protein · 673 kcal
This plant-based take on Turkish sucuk gets its color from beetroot and its flavor from sucuk spice and plenty of garlic. It is spicy and well seasoned, making it a good breakfast option for vegans and vegetarians. It keeps in the freezer, so you can make one roll and slice off what you need.
Method
Heat the oven to 180 °C.
Put all the ingredients in a food processor or blender and blend to a smooth paste.
Spoon the mixture into a piping bag.
Pipe it onto parchment paper in a long sausage shape.
Roll the paper tightly around the mixture and twist the ends closed.
Bake the roll at 180 °C for 20 minutes.
Let it cool to room temperature, then move it to the freezer.
Slice the frozen sucuk and cook the slices on both sides in a pan before serving.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2816 kJ673 kcal34%
- Fat6.0 g9%
- of which saturates1.1 g6%
- of which sugars16 g17%
- Salt6.7 g112%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 632 kJ 151 kcal | 2816 kJ 673 kcal | 34% |
| Fat | 1.3 g | 6.0 g | 9% |
| of which saturates | 0.2 g | 1.1 g | 6% |
| Carbohydrate | 28 g | 126 g | 48% |
| of which sugars | 3.5 g | 16 g | 17% |
| Fibre | 5.4 g | 24 g | |
| Protein | 7.6 g | 34 g | 68% |
| Salt | 1.5 g | 6.7 g | 112% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~445 g).
Tips
- If you cannot find ready-made sucuk spice, mix your own; if the blend already has garlic, a little garlic powder can replace the fresh cloves.
- Do not forget the oats, as they help the mixture hold its shape.
- The sausage slices much more cleanly while it is still frozen.
FAQ
Does it really taste like sucuk?
It is spicy and full of flavor, but people who are very attached to real sucuk may not find it quite the same.
How do I store it?
Once baked and cooled, keep it in the freezer, then slice off as much as you need and pan-fry it.



