Homemade Beet Chicken Sausage
Additive-free sausages made by blitzing chicken breast with boiled beet, carrot, garlic and spices, shaping the mixture into links and cooking them in the oven or a pan. The whole batch has 375 kcal and 36 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈12 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈129 kcal
Per serving (whole recipe): 36 g protein · 375 kcal
A homemade, protein-rich alternative to store-bought sausages with no additives. Beet gives them their color, and the texture and smell are surprisingly close to the real thing. They also freeze well, so you can make them ahead.
Method
Put all the ingredients in a food processor.
Process until the mixture is smooth and even.
Transfer the mixture to a piping bag.
Pipe sausage shapes onto plastic wrap and roll the wrap tightly around them.
To cook right away, bake the sausages in the oven.
For a browner finish, bake them for 10 minutes first, then brown them lightly in a pan.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1569 kJ375 kcal19%
- Fat17 g24%
- of which saturates2.8 g14%
- of which sugars12 g13%
- Salt12.3 g205%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 540 kJ 129 kcal | 1569 kJ 375 kcal | 19% |
| Fat | 5.9 g | 17 g | 24% |
| of which saturates | 1.0 g | 2.8 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 7.2 g | 21 g | 8% |
| of which sugars | 4.1 g | 12 g | 13% |
| Fibre | 1.7 g | 5.0 g | |
| Protein | 12 g | 36 g | 72% |
| Salt | 4.2 g | 12.3 g | 205% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~290 g).
Tips
- For more protein, increase the chicken breast to 200 g.
- If you have high blood pressure, cut back on the salt.
- Freeze the wrapped sausages and cook them whenever you need them.
FAQ
Can I make these ahead and store them?
Yes. Wrap them in plastic wrap, freeze them and cook as needed.
Does the texture resemble real sausage?
Yes, both the texture and the aroma are convincingly close to store-bought sausage.



