Gluten-Free Red Lentil Pizza
A flourless pizza: soaked red lentils are blended and baked into a crust, then topped with tomato paste, chicken, onion and kashar cheese and baked again. The whole pizza has 605 kcal and 54 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈13 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈142 kcal
- Total
- 1 h 5 min
Per serving (whole recipe): 54 g protein · 605 kcal
A recipe that uses red lentils to make a completely gluten-free pizza crust without any flour. The raw lentil smell is noticeable while the base bakes, but the finished pizza does not taste of lentils at all. A cheap, filling, high-protein dinner.
Method
Soak the red lentils in 200 ml of water for 30 minutes.
Blend the lentils together with their soaking water until completely smooth.
Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
Spread the lentil batter on a parchment-lined tray, not too thinly.
Bake the base for 10–15 minutes.
Spread the tomato paste over the baked base and season with paprika, salt and pepper.
Top with the red onion, boiled chicken and grated kashar cheese.
Bake for about 20 more minutes, until the cheese has melted.
Sprinkle the pizza with thyme and slice.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2531 kJ605 kcal30%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates3.8 g19%
- of which sugars9.6 g11%
- Salt2.6 g43%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 594 kJ 142 kcal | 2531 kJ 605 kcal | 30% |
| Fat | 2.6 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 0.9 g | 3.8 g | 19% |
| Carbohydrate | 15 g | 63 g | 24% |
| of which sugars | 2.3 g | 9.6 g | 11% |
| Fibre | 3.1 g | 13 g | |
| Protein | 13 g | 54 g | 108% |
| Salt | 0.61 g | 2.6 g | 43% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~425 g).
Tips
- If the base sticks to the parchment, dampen the paper slightly and it will peel off without tearing.
- Smoked salmon works instead of chicken; it was used in the video.
FAQ
Does the pizza taste or smell of lentils?
The raw lentil smell is strong before baking, but the finished pizza had no lentil taste or bitterness.
What if the base sticks to the paper?
Moisten the parchment a little; the base will come away cleanly within a few seconds.



