Flourless Tuna Pizza
Tuna, Greek yogurt, eggs, corn, tomato paste and half the cheese are mixed, spread on a tray, topped with the rest of the cheese and baked at 200 °C for about 15 minutes. Each of the two servings has 320 kcal and 40.5 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈17 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈133 kcal
- Total
- 15 min
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 40.5 g protein · 320 kcal
There is no dough and no flour here: the base is the tuna mixture itself. Once baked, it tastes surprisingly like a cheesy margherita pizza. At this calorie count it makes more sense as a full meal than as a snack.
Method
Heat the oven to 200 °C (conventional, top and bottom heat) and line a tray with parchment paper.
Drain the tuna thoroughly.
Set aside half of the grated cheese for the topping.
Mix the tuna, yogurt, eggs, corn, tomato paste, spring onion, seasonings and the other half of the cheese until evenly combined.
Pour the mixture onto the tray and spread it with a spoon into a thin, round pizza base.
Scatter the reserved cheese evenly over the top.
Bake for about 15 minutes, until the cheese is browned.
Let it cool for a few minutes, then slice and serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1339 kJ320 kcal16%
- Fat13 g18%
- of which saturates6.1 g31%
- of which sugars8.0 g9%
- Salt2.8 g47%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 556 kJ 133 kcal | 1339 kJ 320 kcal | 16% |
| Fat | 5.3 g | 13 g | 18% |
| of which saturates | 2.5 g | 6.1 g | 31% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.0 g | 12 g | 5% |
| of which sugars | 3.3 g | 8.0 g | 9% |
| Fibre | 0.7 g | 1.7 g | |
| Protein | 17 g | 41 g | 81% |
| Salt | 1.2 g | 2.8 g | 47% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~480 g).
Tips
- The mixture is quite runny, so pour it straight onto the tray and spread it thin for even cooking.
- Tomato purée works in place of tomato paste.
FAQ
What can I use instead of Greek yogurt?
Use the same amount of quark; the recipe offers both options.
Does tuna with yogurt taste strange?
There was some doubt in the video, but the result tasted much like a cheesy margherita pizza and was genuinely good.



