Flourless Veggie Wrap with Chicken
A flourless wrap: grated potato, zucchini and carrot are mixed with egg and kashar cheese, baked into a thin flatbread, then filled with yogurt and cooked chicken. One large wrap has 600 kcal and 71 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈13 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈111 kcal
- Total
- 30 min
- Makes
- 1 large wrap
Per serving (1 wrap): 71 g protein · 600 kcal
A vegetable and egg flatbread for when you want a wrap without rolling dough or using flour. Once baked, the base stays flexible and genuinely feels like a wrap. It takes a little effort, but one wrap is a full meal on its own.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180 °C on the fan setting.
Grate the potato, zucchini and carrot.
Squeeze as much liquid as you can out of the grated vegetables, especially the zucchini.
Add the eggs, kashar cheese, salt and pepper to the vegetables and mix.
Spread the mixture on a parchment-lined tray with a fork, forming a thin, even flatbread.
Bake for about 20–25 minutes, keeping an eye on the edges.
Let it cool for about 5 minutes, then carefully peel it off the paper.
Spread the strained yogurt over the flatbread, add the chicken and greens if using, and roll it up tightly.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 wrap) contains:
- Energy2510 kJ600 kcal30%
- Fat25 g36%
- of which saturates14 g71%
- of which sugars8.6 g10%
- Salt6.9 g115%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 wrap | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 464 kJ 111 kcal | 2510 kJ 600 kcal | 30% |
| Fat | 4.6 g | 25 g | 36% |
| of which saturates | 2.6 g | 14 g | 71% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.2 g | 28 g | 11% |
| of which sugars | 1.6 g | 8.6 g | 10% |
| Fibre | 1.0 g | 5.2 g | |
| Protein | 13 g | 71 g | 142% |
| Salt | 1.3 g | 6.9 g | 115% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~540 g).
Tips
- A fork spreads the mixture far more easily and evenly than a spoon.
- Squeezing out the zucchini liquid is the single most important step.
- Peel the flatbread off the paper after a few minutes of resting, not straight out of the oven.
FAQ
Does the flatbread come out in one piece?
Yes. Spread thin and evenly, then rested for a few minutes, it lifted off the paper whole and could be rolled.



