Ground Beef and Potato Protein Bake
Press ground beef into a thin base on parchment, cover it with sliced potato and kashar cheese, bake at 190 °C and serve with a yogurt, onion and corn sauce. Each of the two servings has about 33 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈9.3 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈135 kcal
- Total
- 20 min
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving (half the recipe)): 33.45 g protein · 487 kcal
A filling post-workout meal that brings beef, potato and cheese together on a single tray. The beef turns into a thin base, the potatoes soften and the cheese browns on top. A cool strained yogurt sauce balances the whole thing.
Method
Preheat the oven to 190 °C.
Make the sauce by mixing the strained yogurt with the chopped red onion, corn, lemon juice, salt and spices.
Slice the potatoes as thinly as you can.
Place the ground beef on parchment paper and press it flat with a plate into a thin, even base.
Layer the potato slices over the beef, overlapping them slightly.
Scatter the kashar cheese over the top.
Bake for 15–20 minutes, until the cheese is golden.
Spread the sauce on top and fold it in half if you can; if it won't fold, cut it into pieces and spoon the sauce over them.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (half the recipe)) contains:
- Energy2038 kJ487 kcal24%
- Fat22 g31%
- of which saturates13 g64%
- of which sugars7.0 g8%
- Salt1.3 g22%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (half the recipe) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 565 kJ 135 kcal | 2038 kJ 487 kcal | 24% |
| Fat | 6.1 g | 22 g | 31% |
| of which saturates | 3.6 g | 13 g | 64% |
| Carbohydrate | 10 g | 36 g | 14% |
| of which sugars | 1.9 g | 7.0 g | 8% |
| Fibre | 1.1 g | 4.0 g | |
| Protein | 9.3 g | 33 g | 67% |
| Salt | 0.36 g | 1.3 g | 22% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~720 g).
Tips
- Once baked, the beef base is hard to fold; slicing it and serving with the sauce on the plate is much easier.
- You can season the sauce with a ready-made spice blend instead of measuring out each spice.
FAQ
Can the beef base really be folded like a wrap?
Not easily; it didn't hold together when folded in the video. Slicing it and topping it with the sauce works better.



