Baked Chicken Lavash Roll-Ups
Lavash spread with tomato sauce, rolled around chicken breast and kashar cheese, sliced into 12 pieces and baked at high heat for 10–15 minutes. Each piece has 115 kcal and 10.8 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈22 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈234 kcal
- Total
- 15 min
- Makes
- 12 pieces
Per serving (1 piece): 10.8 g protein · 115 kcal
A practical oven recipe that rescues plain cooked chicken breast from being boring. A spiced tomato sauce and melting kashar turn the lavash into golden, savory roll-ups. Since the chicken is cooked ahead, it comes together fast for dinner or a crowd.
Method
Shred the cooked chicken breast in a food processor.
Season the tomato paste with salt and your choice of spices, loosening it with a little water until spreadable.
Spread a thin layer of the sauce over a sturdy lavash.
Scatter the chicken over the sauce and sprinkle on most of the kashar.
Roll the lavash up tightly and cut into even slices; repeat with the second lavash.
Arrange the slices in a baking dish and top with the remaining cheese.
Bake at 230–250 °C for 10–15 minutes, until golden on top.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 piece) contains:
- Energy481 kJ115 kcal6%
- Fat4.8 g7%
- of which saturates2.3 g12%
- of which sugars0.7 g1%
- Salt0.50 g8%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 piece | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 979 kJ 234 kcal | 481 kJ 115 kcal | 6% |
| Fat | 9.8 g | 4.8 g | 7% |
| of which saturates | 4.7 g | 2.3 g | 12% |
| Carbohydrate | 14 g | 6.8 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 1.4 g | 0.7 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 0.8 g | <0.5 g | |
| Protein | 22 g | 11 g | 22% |
| Salt | 1.0 g | 0.50 g | 8% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~590 g).
Tips
- Choose a sturdy lavash so it doesn't tear while you roll it.
- Salt the sauce gradually; if it ends up too salty, thin it with a little water.
FAQ
Is it suitable for gluten-free or lactose-free diets?
No. The lavash contains gluten and the kashar contains lactose, so it isn't suitable for celiac disease, gluten sensitivity or lactose intolerance.
What oven temperature should I use?
A very hot oven: 230–250 °C for 10–15 minutes, until browned on top.



