Homemade Additive-Free Beef Sausages
Lean ground beef blended with beetroot, carrot and spices, piped into sausages and baked at 175 °C for about 20 minutes. Each of 3 servings has 155 kcal and 14.7 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈15 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈160 kcal
- Total
- 20 min
- Makes
- 2–3 servings
Per serving (1 serving (1/3)): 14.7 g protein · 155 kcal
An additive-free alternative to store-bought sausages, with every ingredient under your control. Cooked beetroot gives them a familiar color, while carrot and garlic round out the flavor. The texture sits somewhere between a sausage and a meatball, making them an easy protein source for families and athletes.
Method
Preheat the oven to 175 °C.
Put the ground beef, cooked beetroot and carrot, garlic, starch, spices and olive oil in a food processor.
Process until completely smooth and uniform.
Spoon the mixture into a piping bag.
Pipe long strips onto a tray lined with baking paper to form sausages.
Bake for about 20 minutes, until lightly browned, keeping an eye on them.
Let them rest briefly before serving.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (1/3)) contains:
- Energy649 kJ155 kcal8%
- Fat7.9 g11%
- of which saturates2.4 g12%
- of which sugars2.8 g3%
- Salt1.8 g30%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (1/3) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 669 kJ 160 kcal | 649 kJ 155 kcal | 8% |
| Fat | 8.2 g | 7.9 g | 11% |
| of which saturates | 2.5 g | 2.4 g | 12% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.9 g | 5.7 g | 2% |
| of which sugars | 2.9 g | 2.8 g | 3% |
| Fibre | 0.9 g | 0.9 g | |
| Protein | 15 g | 15 g | 29% |
| Salt | 1.9 g | 1.8 g | 30% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~290 g).
Tips
- Wrap the raw sausages in cling film and freeze them; cook straight from frozen without thawing.
- Thicker sausages may need up to 25 minutes.
FAQ
Can I freeze them?
Yes. Wrap the uncooked mixture in cling film, freeze, and bake from frozen when needed.
What are the taste and texture like?
Somewhere between a beef sausage and a meatball: firm and flavorful.



