Quick Homemade Lavash Lahmacun
Blitz ground beef, tomato, tomato paste, parsley and spices in a food processor, spread it on thin tandoor lavash and bake at 200 °C for 10 minutes. The topping makes five mini lahmacun at 169 kcal each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈8.9 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈156 kcal
- Total
- 10 min
- Makes
- 5 mini lahmacun
Per serving (1 mini lahmacun (1/5)): 9.6 g protein · 169 kcal
The shortest route to homemade lahmacun, with no kneading and no waiting for dough to rise. Store-bought thin lavash bakes into a crisp base, while the parsley-packed, isot-spiced topping delivers the familiar flavor. Ideal for a fast, budget-friendly dinner.
Method
Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
Put the ground beef, tomato, tomato paste, olive oil, parsley, garlic and onion in a food processor.
Add the isot, black pepper, salt and pepper flakes, and process until the mixture comes together into a paste.
Cut the lavash into individual portions.
Spread the topping over the lavash in a thin, even layer, right to the edges.
Bake for about 10 minutes, until the edges are crisp.
For an air fryer, cook the mini lahmacun at 180 °C for 8–10 minutes.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 mini lahmacun (1/5)) contains:
- Energy707 kJ169 kcal8%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates2.3 g12%
- of which sugars2.7 g3%
- Salt1.5 g25%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 mini lahmacun (1/5) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 653 kJ 156 kcal | 707 kJ 169 kcal | 8% |
| Fat | 10 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 2.1 g | 2.3 g | 12% |
| Carbohydrate | 7.8 g | 8.4 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 2.5 g | 2.7 g | 3% |
| Fibre | 2.0 g | 2.2 g | |
| Protein | 8.9 g | 9.6 g | 19% |
| Salt | 1.4 g | 1.5 g | 25% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~540 g).
Tips
- Spread the topping all the way to the edges so the bare lavash doesn't burn.
- Ground beef mixed with a little lamb tail fat tastes even better, though it adds calories.
- This amount of topping is too much for one lavash; dividing it into five small lahmacun works best.
FAQ
Can I make lavash lahmacun in an air fryer?
Yes. Make them small and cook at 180 °C for 8–10 minutes.
Why do the edges burn?
Any lavash left uncovered by the topping browns too quickly. Spreading the topping right to the edges prevents it.



