White Bean Healthy Mayonnaise
Blend cooked white beans with oil, water, apple cider vinegar, mustard, salt and sugar, then chill for an hour for an egg-free mayonnaise. It makes about 210 g, with 505 kcal and 15.3 g of protein in total.
- Protein · 100 g
- 7.3 g
- Energy · 100 g
- 240 kcal
- Total
- 1 h
- Makes
- About 210 g
Per serving (whole recipe (~210 g)): 15.3 g protein · 505 kcal
A plant-based take on mayonnaise that uses white beans for body instead of egg and lots of oil. The texture is remarkably close to the real thing, with a mild tang and creamy finish. It's a cheap, practical spread for sandwiches, salads and fries.
Method
Drain the cooked white beans well.
Put the beans in a blender with the oil, water, apple cider vinegar, mustard, salt and sugar.
Add half a garlic clove and a pinch of white pepper if you like.
Blend on high until smooth and thick like mayonnaise.
If it's too thick, add 1 tablespoon of water and blend again.
Transfer to a glass jar and chill for 1 hour to let the flavors settle.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe (~210 g)) contains:
- Energy2113 kJ505 kcal25%
- Fat31 g44%
- of which saturates3.8 g19%
- of which sugars5.7 g6%
- Salt3.1 g52%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe (~210 g) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1004 kJ 240 kcal | 2113 kJ 505 kcal | 25% |
| Fat | 15 g | 31 g | 44% |
| of which saturates | 1.8 g | 3.8 g | 19% |
| Carbohydrate | 22 g | 45 g | 17% |
| of which sugars | 2.7 g | 5.7 g | 6% |
| Fibre | 4.4 g | 9.2 g | |
| Protein | 7.3 g | 15 g | 31% |
| Salt | 1.5 g | 3.1 g | 52% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the weight stated in the source (210 g).
Tips
- For a thicker mayo, use less of the water.
- Olive oil works in place of vegetable oil.
FAQ
Does it really taste like mayonnaise?
Yes, the texture and flavor are very close. In the video's test it was even rated better than regular mayo.
Do I have to add sugar?
The recipe calls for 1 teaspoon; less was used in the video. Adjust it to your taste.



