Chickpea-Free Egg Hummus
A chickpea-free hummus made by blending hard-boiled eggs with tahini, olive oil, lemon, garlic and cumin. Each of 4 servings has 213 kcal and 9 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈11 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈251 kcal
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 9 g protein · 213 kcal
A low-carb take on classic hummus that uses eggs in place of chickpeas. Thanks to tahini and cumin, it tastes remarkably close to the original, and there's no noticeable egg smell. Enjoy it at breakfast or as a snack with crisp baked lavash chips.
Method
Peel the hard-boiled eggs and put them in a blender.
Add the olive oil, tahini, cumin, garlic, lemon juice and salt.
Blend until smooth.
If it's too thick, add a splash of water and blend again.
Transfer to a serving bowl and serve right away.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy891 kJ213 kcal11%
- Fat18 g26%
- of which saturates3.5 g18%
- of which sugars1.2 g1%
- Salt1.4 g23%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1050 kJ 251 kcal | 891 kJ 213 kcal | 11% |
| Fat | 21 g | 18 g | 26% |
| of which saturates | 4.1 g | 3.5 g | 18% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.9 g | 5.0 g | 2% |
| of which sugars | 1.4 g | 1.2 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 1.5 g | 1.3 g | |
| Protein | 11 g | 9.0 g | 18% |
| Salt | 1.6 g | 1.4 g | 23% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~340 g).
Tips
- Eat it the day you make it rather than storing it.
- Serve it with pieces of oven-crisped lavash as chips.
FAQ
Does it smell or taste of egg?
Not in testing; cumin, lemon and garlic are the dominant flavors.
Can I keep it in the fridge?
It's recommended to eat it fresh rather than storing it.



