Spreadable Kefir Cheese
Freeze kefir overnight, then let it thaw and drain in a strainer for a few hours to leave a creamy, spreadable cheese. One liter of kefir yields about 250–300 g, with 9 g of protein per 100 g.
- Protein · 100 g
- 9 g
- Energy · 100 g
- 150 kcal
- Makes
- 250–300 g
Per serving (100 g): 9 g protein · 150 kcal
A one-ingredient, additive-free breakfast spread that takes almost no effort. Freezing and thawing separates out the whey and leaves a soft texture much like clotted cream. It's tasty plain and easy to season with lemon, salt and dill.
Method
Pour the kefir into a freezer-safe container.
Freeze overnight, until completely solid.
Turn the frozen kefir out into a strainer set over a bowl.
Leave it at room temperature for a few hours to thaw and drain.
Transfer the cheese left in the strainer to a bowl and taste it.
Stir in lemon juice, salt and dill if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (100 g) contains:
- Energy628 kJ150 kcal7%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates7.2 g36%
- of which sugars3.6 g4%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving100 g | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 628 kJ 150 kcal | 628 kJ 150 kcal | 7% |
| Fat | 11 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 7.2 g | 7.2 g | 36% |
| Carbohydrate | 4.0 g | 4.0 g | 2% |
| of which sugars | 3.6 g | 3.6 g | 4% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | <0.5 g | |
| Protein | 9.0 g | 9.0 g | 18% |
| Salt | 0.30 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the weight stated in the source (100 g).
Tips
- Don't throw away the drained whey; use it in smoothies or baking.
- If the kefir stays in the freezer much longer than a night, the center takes longer to thaw, so allow extra draining time.
FAQ
How much cheese does 1 liter of kefir make?
About 250–300 g of spreadable cheese.
What do the taste and texture resemble?
It's soft and creamy, very close to clotted cream, with an aroma somewhere between farmhouse cheese and cream.
What can I do with the drained liquid?
Add it to smoothies or use it as the liquid in baked goods.



