Saucy Wing-Style Oyster Mushrooms
A plant-based snack: oyster mushrooms are marinated in a spiced tomato and soy sauce mixture, coated in cornstarch and pan-fried until crisp. It makes four servings of about 103 kcal each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈4.6 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈129 kcal
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 3.7 g protein · 103 kcal
An easy way to get the flavor of saucy chicken wings without meat and with far fewer calories. The mushrooms soak up the spicy sauce well, and the cornstarch gives them a lightly crisp outside. The stems are edible too, so nothing in the pack goes to waste.
Method
Mix the tomato paste, olive oil, water, soy sauce and all the spices in a bowl to make the sauce, leaving out the cornstarch.
Pull the oyster mushrooms away from their stems, keeping the stems.
Toss the mushrooms and stems in the sauce and let them marinate for a few minutes.
Sprinkle 1–2 dessert spoons of cornstarch over them and mix.
Heat a little olive oil in a frying pan.
Fry the mushrooms until lightly crisp on the outside.
Taste, add salt if needed and serve hot.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy431 kJ103 kcal5%
- Fat7.0 g10%
- of which saturates1.0 g5%
- of which sugars1.7 g2%
- Salt1.4 g23%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 540 kJ 129 kcal | 431 kJ 103 kcal | 5% |
| Fat | 8.8 g | 7.0 g | 10% |
| of which saturates | 1.3 g | 1.0 g | 5% |
| Carbohydrate | 10 g | 8.0 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 2.1 g | 1.7 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 3.3 g | 2.6 g | |
| Protein | 4.6 g | 3.7 g | 7% |
| Salt | 1.8 g | 1.4 g | 23% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~320 g).
Tips
- The stems are edible; marinate and cook them along with the caps.
- The cornstarch coating helps the mushrooms brown better in the pan.
FAQ
Can I use the mushroom stems?
Yes, cook them together with the caps instead of throwing them away.
Does it really taste like wings?
The flavor is very close to saucy wings, though the texture is a little softer than meat.



