Crispy Rice Flour and Chicken Chips
A rice flour, water and olive oil batter is baked in small rounds at 170 °C for about 20 minutes, and blended chicken and egg is piped into thin strips and baked at 200 °C. The chicken batch alone has 102 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈33 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈354 kcal
- Makes
- 2 trays of chips
Per serving (both batches combined): 107 g protein · 1150 kcal
This recipe gives you two gluten-free snacks in one go. The rice flour chips are light and very crunchy, while the chicken chips are almost pure protein and pair well with a yogurt dip. Both are easy homemade alternatives to bagged chips.
Method
Heat the oven to 170 °C and line two trays with parchment paper.
Mix the rice flour, water, olive oil, salt and spices until smooth.
Spoon the batter onto a tray in small, thin rounds.
Bake the rice chips for about 20 minutes, keeping an eye on them.
Cube the chicken breast and blend it with the eggs, garlic, spices and salt in a food processor until it forms a paste.
Spoon the mixture into a piping bag or a food storage bag and snip off a very small corner.
Pipe the chicken onto a tray in thin strips about the thickness of a pencil.
Bake the chicken chips at 200 °C until browned, briefly opening the oven door a few times to let the steam escape.
Take them out once they feel firm when touched with a fork, and let them cool.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (both batches combined) contains:
- Energy4812 kJ1150 kcal57%
- Fat64 g91%
- of which saturates13 g65%
- of which sugars1.0 g1%
- Salt8.0 g133%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingboth batches combined | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1481 kJ 354 kcal | 4812 kJ 1150 kcal | 57% |
| Fat | 20 g | 64 g | 91% |
| of which saturates | 4.0 g | 13 g | 65% |
| Carbohydrate | 12 g | 38 g | 15% |
| of which sugars | <0.5 g | 1.0 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 0.5 g | 1.5 g | |
| Protein | 33 g | 107 g | 214% |
| Salt | 2.5 g | 8.0 g | 133% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~325 g).
Tips
- Keep the rice chips small rather than large; the small ones come out much crunchier.
- Using a little less olive oil and a little more salt in the rice chips gives a better balance.
- The thinner you pipe the chicken, the better it cooks. A yogurt dip goes very well with it.
FAQ
What are the nutrition values for each chip separately?
The full batch of rice flour chips is about 540 kcal, 5 g protein, 42 g fat and 36 g carbs; the full batch of chicken chips is about 610 kcal, 102 g protein, 22 g fat and 2 g carbs.
How do I get the chicken chips crispier?
Pipe thin strips and open the oven door every so often while baking to release the steam.



