Quark and Roasted Veggie Dip with Tortilla Chips
Oven-roasted zucchini, eggplant and red pepper and carrot sautéed with garlic are mixed into quark and served with tortilla triangles baked until crisp. Each of the two servings has 305 kcal and 20.5 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈5.5 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈81 kcal
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 20.5 g protein · 305 kcal
Creamy quark meets the lightly charred flavor of roasted vegetables in this snack, and the crisp tortilla chips are made for dipping. It is high in protein and low in fat, good for athletes and anyone after a light snack. It also keeps well enough to spread over a few days.
Method
Heat the oven to 180 °C.
Dice the zucchini, eggplant and red pepper small, spread them on a tray and roast until browned.
Grate the carrots or pulse them in a food processor.
Heat the olive oil in a pan, sauté the garlic briefly, then add the carrots and cook until they soften.
Cut the tortilla into small triangles and spread them out on a tray.
Bake the triangles at 180 °C for 7–10 minutes, until colored and crisp.
Put the quark in a bowl and stir in the carrots, roasted vegetables, salt and spices.
Serve the dip with the tortilla chips.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1276 kJ305 kcal15%
- Fat7.5 g11%
- of which saturates1.4 g7%
- of which sugars16 g18%
- Salt3.0 g50%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 339 kJ 81 kcal | 1276 kJ 305 kcal | 15% |
| Fat | 2.0 g | 7.5 g | 11% |
| of which saturates | 0.4 g | 1.4 g | 7% |
| Carbohydrate | 9.9 g | 37 g | 14% |
| of which sugars | 4.3 g | 16 g | 18% |
| Fibre | 2.2 g | 8.3 g | |
| Protein | 5.5 g | 21 g | 41% |
| Salt | 0.80 g | 3.0 g | 50% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~750 g).
Tips
- Do not leave the tortilla triangles in for more than 10 minutes, as they can burn quickly.
- Lightly browning the vegetables in the oven gives the dip more flavor; season the quark with any spices you like.
FAQ
How long does it keep?
Stored in the fridge, the dip can be eaten over two to three days.
Do I need a whole wheat tortilla?
No, any flatbread you like will work.



