Crispy Chicken Chips
Minced chicken breast, eggs and spices are spread thin and air-fried at 180 °C for about 20 minutes until crisp. The whole batch delivers 85 g of protein and 470 kcal.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈47 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈261 kcal
- Total
- 20 min
Per serving (whole recipe): 85 g protein · 470 kcal
A thin, crunchy snack made from chicken instead of potatoes. The edges brown nicely, giving it a flavor close to grilled chicken. A handy option for low-carb eating or a post-workout protein hit.
Method
Mince the chicken breast in a food processor or chop it very finely with a knife.
Add the eggs to the minced chicken.
Add the garlic powder, thyme, paprika and salt, then mix well.
Spoon the mixture into a plastic bag or piping bag.
Pipe thin strips onto a parchment-lined tray, or spread the mixture in a thin, even layer.
Sprinkle with sesame seeds if you like.
Air-fry at 180 °C for about 20 minutes until golden and crisp.
If using the oven, bake at 200 °C until browned; it may take a little longer than the air fryer.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1966 kJ470 kcal23%
- Fat14 g19%
- of which saturates4.4 g22%
- of which sugars0.8 g1%
- Salt2.3 g38%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1092 kJ 261 kcal | 1966 kJ 470 kcal | 23% |
| Fat | 7.5 g | 14 g | 19% |
| of which saturates | 2.4 g | 4.4 g | 22% |
| Carbohydrate | 1.1 g | 2.0 g | 1% |
| of which sugars | <0.5 g | 0.8 g | 1% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | 0.5 g | |
| Protein | 47 g | 85 g | 170% |
| Salt | 1.3 g | 2.3 g | 38% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~180 g).
Tips
- To fill the bag cleanly, put your hand inside it, grab the mixture and turn the bag inside out over it.
- The thinner you spread the mixture, the crunchier the result, almost like breadsticks.
FAQ
Can I make these in the oven?
Yes. Bake at 200 °C until browned; it may take a bit longer than the air fryer, so check for crispness.
What do they taste like?
Savory and crunchy, similar to chicken that's been grilled slightly past golden.



