Green Lentil Patties
Green lentils simmered with potato, carrot and onion, mashed, mixed with egg and breadcrumbs and pan-fried into meatless patties. The whole batch has 1,913 kcal and 126 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈11 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈162 kcal
- Makes
- 1 tray of patties
Per serving (whole recipe): 126 g protein · 1913 kcal
A budget-friendly, legume-based patty for when ground meat is too pricey. The mashed vegetables give a soft center, and frying turns the outside crisp. It won't fool anyone into thinking it's meat, but it's filling and tasty on its own, especially with the quick yogurt sauce.
Method
Rinse the green lentils well and put them in a pot.
Add the potato, onion and carrots, season with salt, pour in the water and bring to a boil.
Lower the heat and simmer until everything is soft.
Mash thoroughly with a potato masher and let the mixture cool.
Add the egg, breadcrumbs, chopped parsley, spices and salt, and knead until evenly combined.
Shape the mixture into patties.
Fry them in hot oil until browned on both sides.
Stir together the yogurt, labneh, salt, garlic and thyme for the sauce and serve it with the patties.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy8004 kJ1913 kcal95%
- Fat16 g23%
- of which saturates2.7 g14%
- of which sugars26 g29%
- Salt3.2 g53%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 678 kJ 162 kcal | 8004 kJ 1913 kcal | 95% |
| Fat | 1.4 g | 16 g | 23% |
| of which saturates | 0.2 g | 2.7 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 28 g | 328 g | 126% |
| of which sugars | 2.2 g | 26 g | 29% |
| Fibre | 4.2 g | 50 g | |
| Protein | 11 g | 126 g | 252% |
| Salt | 0.27 g | 3.2 g | 53% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~1180 g).
Tips
- For less oil, brush the patties with a little oil and bake them; they come out crisp outside and soft inside.
FAQ
Is it suitable for celiac disease?
Not with breadcrumbs. Anyone with celiac disease or a wheat allergy should use gluten-free oat flour instead.
Can I bake them instead?
Yes. Brushed with a little oil and baked, they turned out crisp outside and soft inside.
Do they taste like meat?
No, but they're tasty and filling in their own right.



