Crispy Fried Green Olives
Pitted green olives are coated in egg and cornstarch, rolled in breadcrumbs and fried in hot oil. Split into four servings, each comes to about 164 kcal.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈3.6 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈172 kcal
- Total
- 5 min
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (whole recipe): 13.8 g protein · 655 kcal
This four-ingredient snack wraps salty, slightly tangy olives in a crunchy shell. They are easy to eat by the bowlful, so it works better to portion them over a salad or onto a meze platter. Because they are fried, they are high in fat, so save them for an occasional treat.
Method
Whisk the egg and cornstarch together in a bowl until smooth.
Add the drained olives and stir until every olive is coated.
Sprinkle in the breadcrumbs and stir again until the olives have a dry coating.
Let the olives rest for 5 minutes while you heat the oil in a pan.
Fry the olives in small batches until golden on all sides.
Lift them onto paper towels to drain off the excess oil.
Season with black pepper, thyme and chili flakes if you like, and serve hot.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2741 kJ655 kcal33%
- Fat52 g74%
- of which saturates8.0 g40%
- of which sugars0.8 g1%
- Salt9.5 g158%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 720 kJ 172 kcal | 2741 kJ 655 kcal | 33% |
| Fat | 14 g | 52 g | 74% |
| of which saturates | 2.1 g | 8.0 g | 40% |
| Carbohydrate | 8.5 g | 32 g | 12% |
| of which sugars | <0.5 g | 0.8 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 1.4 g | 5.4 g | |
| Protein | 3.6 g | 14 g | 28% |
| Salt | 2.5 g | 9.5 g | 158% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~380 g).
Tips
- Pepper-stuffed green olives give the centers extra flavor.
- Panko can stand in for regular breadcrumbs in the coating.
- They are calorie-dense, so they work best as a crunchy topping for a salad rather than a snack on their own.
FAQ
How many calories are in a serving?
The whole recipe is about 655 kcal. Divided into four servings, that is roughly 164 kcal each.
Can I fry them in olive oil instead of sunflower oil?
Yes. In the video they were fried in olive oil and the coating still turned crisp.



