Banana Skillet Cake with Chocolate Sauce
A blended banana-cocoa batter is cooked on both sides in a covered pan over low heat, then topped with a sugar-free chocolate sauce. It makes 4 slices with 40 g of protein in total.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.4 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈162 kcal
- Total
- 27 min
- Makes
- 4 slices
Per serving (1 slice (1/4 of the recipe)): 10.1 g protein · 257 kcal
A rice flour and banana cake that cooks on the stovetop, no oven needed. A pudding-like sauce made with egg yolk and sugar-free chocolate turns it into a moist, chocolatey dessert. With no added sugar, it is a measured way to handle a sweet craving.
Method
Put the eggs, egg whites and milk in a blender.
Mash the banana with a fork and add it.
Add the rice flour, chia seeds, cocoa and baking powder.
Blend for 45 seconds until smooth, then let the batter rest for 2 minutes.
Add 1 tsp oil to the pan and brush it over the whole surface.
Pour in the batter, cover with a lid and cook over low heat for about 8 minutes.
Once the underside has set, flip the cake and cook the other side for 7–8 minutes.
For the sauce, combine all the sauce ingredients in a cold saucepan before turning on the heat.
Cook over low heat, stirring constantly, for 7–9 minutes until it thickens like pudding.
Pour the sauce over the cake and sprinkle with coconut if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 slice (1/4 of the recipe)) contains:
- Energy1075 kJ257 kcal13%
- Fat7.7 g11%
- of which saturates4.2 g21%
- of which sugars7.2 g8%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 slice (1/4 of the recipe) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 678 kJ 162 kcal | 1075 kJ 257 kcal | 13% |
| Fat | 4.9 g | 7.7 g | 11% |
| of which saturates | 2.6 g | 4.2 g | 21% |
| Carbohydrate | 24 g | 38 g | 15% |
| of which sugars | 4.5 g | 7.2 g | 8% |
| Fibre | 2.3 g | 3.6 g | |
| Protein | 6.4 g | 10 g | 20% |
| Salt | 0.19 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~635 g).
Tips
- Keep the heat low; if you rush it, the outside cooks while the center stays raw.
- Mixing the sauce ingredients while cold keeps the starch from clumping.
- A sprinkle of shredded coconut pairs very well with the chocolate sauce.
FAQ
How many people does this serve?
It serves four, and the nutrition figures are based on four slices.
Why is my cake raw in the middle?
High heat cooks the outside before the center has time to set. Keep the lid on and cook patiently over low heat.



