Flourless Chickpea Simit
Chickpeas, cheese, eggs, tahini and olive oil are blended into a smooth dough, shaped into rings and baked. The recipe makes 6 servings, each with 188 kcal and 7.7 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈13 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈313 kcal
- Makes
- 6 servings
Per serving (1 serving (1/6 of the recipe)): 7.7 g protein · 188 kcal
A gluten-free, sesame-crusted take on Turkish simit that uses cooked chickpeas instead of flour. Tahini gives it a flavor close to a bakery-style simit, and the outside turns golden and crisp in the oven. It's fairly high in fat, so keep portions in check.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180 °C and line a baking tray with parchment paper.
Put the chickpeas, cheese, eggs, tahini, olive oil, baking powder and salt in a blender.
Blend until you have a completely smooth dough.
Shape the dough into rings on the parchment paper.
Sprinkle the rings generously with sesame seeds.
Bake right away until the tops are golden brown.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (1/6 of the recipe)) contains:
- Energy787 kJ188 kcal9%
- Fat15 g21%
- of which saturates4.0 g20%
- of which sugars0.9 g1%
- Salt1.2 g20%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (1/6 of the recipe) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1310 kJ 313 kcal | 787 kJ 188 kcal | 9% |
| Fat | 24 g | 15 g | 21% |
| of which saturates | 6.7 g | 4.0 g | 20% |
| Carbohydrate | 11 g | 6.8 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 1.5 g | 0.9 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 2.3 g | 1.4 g | |
| Protein | 13 g | 7.7 g | 15% |
| Salt | 2.0 g | 1.2 g | 20% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~360 g).
Tips
- Baking powder loses strength as it sits, so bake the dough as soon as it's mixed for the best rise.
- The dough is sticky and the rings may not look perfect; that doesn't affect the taste.
- A manual chopper also works if you don't have an electric blender.
FAQ
Is this simit gluten-free?
Yes, there's no flour; the dough is based on chickpeas, cheese, eggs and tahini.
Does it taste like real simit?
It looks different from a classic simit, but the flavor is close to the bakery-style kind rather than the street version.



