Breadless Tuna Sandwich
Drained tuna, eggs and baking powder are blended until runny and baked at 180 °C for 15–20 minutes to make a sandwich base. The whole batch has 65 g of protein, but the taste didn't win anyone over.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈23 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈147 kcal
- Total
- 20 min
Per serving (whole recipe): 65 g protein · 420 kcal
An attempt at a nearly carb-free sandwich base made from tuna instead of bread. The macros are impressive, but the result is oily, heavy and smells strongly of tuna. Unless you really love tuna, this one is hard to recommend.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
Drain the tuna thoroughly.
Blend the tuna, eggs and baking powder until completely runny.
Pour the mixture into a small baking dish.
Sprinkle a little sesame and poppy seed on top if you like.
Bake for 15–20 minutes and check doneness with a toothpick.
Once it has cooled slightly, slice it and fill with arugula and lettuce.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1757 kJ420 kcal21%
- Fat14 g20%
- of which saturates4.5 g23%
- of which sugars0.6 g1%
- Salt4.5 g75%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 615 kJ 147 kcal | 1757 kJ 420 kcal | 21% |
| Fat | 4.9 g | 14 g | 20% |
| of which saturates | 1.6 g | 4.5 g | 23% |
| Carbohydrate | 0.5 g | 1.5 g | 1% |
| of which sugars | <0.5 g | 0.6 g | 1% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | <0.5 g | |
| Protein | 23 g | 65 g | 130% |
| Salt | 1.6 g | 4.5 g | 75% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~285 g).
Tips
- Adding chopped fresh herbs to the mixture gives it a bit more flavor.
- The mixture is quite liquid, so use a baking dish with high sides.
FAQ
Does it taste like regular bread?
No. The texture resembles bread, but it tastes and smells like plain tuna and comes out oily and heavy.



