Flourless High-Protein Potato Rolls
Five small flourless rolls made from mashed potato, egg and ricotta, baked until golden. Each roll has 91 kcal and 7.2 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈10 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈130 kcal
- Makes
- 5 rolls
Per serving (1 roll): 7.2 g protein · 91 kcal
Mixing a high-protein cheese into mashed potato gives you soft, savory rolls with no flour at all. Ricotta's mild, neutral taste keeps them moist rather than dry or claggy. An easy, budget-friendly option for breakfast or a snack.
Method
Boil the potato and mash it into a purée.
Add the egg, ricotta, baking powder and salt, plus a little black pepper if you like.
Knead into an even dough.
Pipe or shape the dough into small rounds on a baking tray.
Brush the tops with egg yolk and sprinkle with sesame seeds.
Bake at 180–190 °C until golden on top, keeping an eye on them.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 roll) contains:
- Energy381 kJ91 kcal5%
- Fat3.0 g4%
- of which saturates1.3 g7%
- of which sugars1.2 g1%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 roll | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 544 kJ 130 kcal | 381 kJ 91 kcal | 5% |
| Fat | 4.3 g | 3.0 g | 4% |
| of which saturates | 1.9 g | 1.3 g | 7% |
| Carbohydrate | 11 g | 7.8 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 1.7 g | 1.2 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 0.9 g | 0.6 g | |
| Protein | 10 g | 7.2 g | 14% |
| Salt | 0.43 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~350 g).
Tips
- Greek yogurt or another high-protein cheese can stand in for the ricotta.
- The dough is soft, so a piping bag makes shaping much easier.
FAQ
What can I use instead of ricotta?
The idea behind the recipe uses Greek yogurt or a high-protein cheese, and either can replace the ricotta.
What's the texture like?
Soft and moist, similar to a savory potato bun, not dry at all.



