Avocado and Potato Bread
A flourless bread made by mashing boiled potato with avocado, mixing in egg, strained yogurt, salt and baking powder, then piping it onto a tray and baking. The whole batch comes to 350 kcal and 13 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈4.7 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈127 kcal
Per serving (whole recipe): 13 g protein · 350 kcal
A social-media bread alternative for people avoiding flour. The ingredients are cheap and simple, but the mixture is very soft and hard to shape. The flavor was a letdown, which is worth knowing before you try it.
Method
Boil the potato until tender.
Mash the boiled potato together with the avocado using a fork.
Add the egg, strained yogurt, salt and baking powder and mix well.
Preheat the oven to 180 °C and line a baking tray with parchment paper.
Spoon the mixture into a piping bag and pipe it onto the tray in whatever shape you like.
Bake until golden on top, checking that the center is cooked through before taking it out.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1464 kJ350 kcal17%
- Fat19 g27%
- of which saturates5.3 g27%
- of which sugars3.5 g4%
- Salt1.8 g30%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 531 kJ 127 kcal | 1464 kJ 350 kcal | 17% |
| Fat | 6.9 g | 19 g | 27% |
| of which saturates | 1.9 g | 5.3 g | 27% |
| Carbohydrate | 12 g | 34 g | 13% |
| of which sugars | 1.3 g | 3.5 g | 4% |
| Fibre | 2.8 g | 7.7 g | |
| Protein | 4.7 g | 13 g | 26% |
| Salt | 0.65 g | 1.8 g | 30% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~275 g).
Tips
- The mixture is too soft to shape by hand, so use a piping bag.
- In the video the inside stayed raw, so do not cut the baking short and check the middle.
FAQ
Can this mixture be shaped like a burger bun?
Not by hand, judging by the video. It was only manageable when piped onto the tray with a piping bag.



