Easy Yeast-Free Yogurt Bread
Mix flour, quark or strained yogurt, baking powder and salt, shape it about a finger thick and bake at 185 °C for 25–27 minutes. The single-serving loaf has 250 kcal and 14 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈15 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈263 kcal
- Total
- 27 min
- Makes
- 1 small loaf
Per serving (1 serving (whole recipe)): 14 g protein · 250 kcal
A single-serving homemade bread with no yeast, no kneading and no rising time. It bakes up crisp on the outside and soft inside, and fills the kitchen with a real bakery smell. Perfect when you want one fresh loaf for breakfast or a snack.
Method
Preheat the oven to 185 °C with the fan off.
Mix the quark or strained yogurt, flour, salt and baking powder in a bowl.
Gather the dough by hand and shape it into a flat loaf no thicker than a finger.
Place it on a baking tray and cut 3–4 slashes across the top with a knife.
Bake for 25–27 minutes, until golden.
In an air fryer, bake at 185 °C for 20–25 minutes.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (whole recipe)) contains:
- Energy1046 kJ250 kcal12%
- Fat1.5 g2%
- of which saturates0.3 g2%
- of which sugars2.2 g2%
- Salt0.70 g12%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (whole recipe) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1100 kJ 263 kcal | 1046 kJ 250 kcal | 12% |
| Fat | 1.6 g | 1.5 g | 2% |
| of which saturates | 0.3 g | 0.3 g | 2% |
| Carbohydrate | 47 g | 45 g | 17% |
| of which sugars | 2.3 g | 2.2 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 2.6 g | 2.5 g | |
| Protein | 15 g | 14 g | 28% |
| Salt | 0.74 g | 0.70 g | 12% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~95 g).
Tips
- Keep the dough thin; about a finger's thickness lets the center cook through.
- Whole wheat flour works the same way; both versions were a hit in the video.
- Brushing a little butter over the warm bread makes it even better.
FAQ
Which flour can I use?
White flour, whole wheat flour or oat flour all work.
Can I make it in an air fryer?
Yes, 20–25 minutes at 185 °C is enough.



