Flourless Carrot Wrap
Process two carrots with two eggs until completely liquid, then cook the mixture in a hot pan like a thin flatbread. The whole recipe is 185 kcal and 14 g of protein, though in the video the wrap would not hold together.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.7 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈88 kcal
- Makes
- 1 wrap
Per serving (whole recipe): 14 g protein · 185 kcal
A two-ingredient wrap that swaps flour for carrots. On paper it promises a low-calorie, gluten-free base for rolling up fillings. In practice the batter falls apart easily in the pan, which is worth knowing before you try it.
Method
Peel the carrots and cut them into small pieces.
Put the carrots and eggs in a food processor.
Process until the mixture is completely liquid.
Heat a non-stick pan over medium heat.
Pour in the mixture and spread it into a thin layer.
Once the underside has set, carefully flip it and cook the other side.
Add any filling you like and roll it up.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy774 kJ185 kcal9%
- Fat10 g14%
- of which saturates3.3 g16%
- of which sugars7.5 g8%
- Salt0.50 g8%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 368 kJ 88 kcal | 774 kJ 185 kcal | 9% |
| Fat | 4.8 g | 10 g | 14% |
| of which saturates | 1.6 g | 3.3 g | 16% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.7 g | 12 g | 5% |
| of which sugars | 3.6 g | 7.5 g | 8% |
| Fibre | 1.9 g | 4.0 g | |
| Protein | 6.7 g | 14 g | 28% |
| Salt | 0.24 g | 0.50 g | 8% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~210 g).
Tips
- The smaller you cut the carrots, the smoother the batter will be.
- In the video the wrap broke apart when flipped; adding an extra egg and 1 tbsp of oats did not fix it.
FAQ
Does a carrot wrap actually work?
Not in the video's attempt: the batter didn't hold together in the pan and the wrap couldn't be flipped.



