Vegan Cauliflower Chocolate Pudding
Blend frozen cauliflower, chickpeas, oats, banana, dates and plant milk until pourable, then top with melted unsweetened dark chocolate for a no-cook vegan pudding. The whole recipe has 538 kcal, 15.1 g protein and 19.7 g fiber.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈2.5 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈90 kcal
- Makes
- 1 large bowl or 2 glasses
Per serving (whole recipe): 15.1 g protein · 538 kcal
A pudding that hides vegetables and legumes in a dessert, with no added sugar. All the sweetness comes from banana and dates, while cauliflower and chickpeas give it a creamy texture and plenty of fiber. It is filling enough to stand in for a meal.
Method
Put all the pudding ingredients except the banana in a blender and blend.
Add the banana and blend again until the mixture is smooth and pourable.
Fill glasses or serving dishes all the way to the top.
Melt the dark chocolate in a bowl set over hot water.
Pour the melted chocolate over the pudding.
Sprinkle with a pinch of salt if you like and serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2251 kJ538 kcal27%
- Fat20 g28%
- of which saturates9.1 g45%
- of which sugars37 g41%
- Salt0.70 g12%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 377 kJ 90 kcal | 2251 kJ 538 kcal | 27% |
| Fat | 3.3 g | 20 g | 28% |
| of which saturates | 1.5 g | 9.1 g | 45% |
| Carbohydrate | 12 g | 74 g | 28% |
| of which sugars | 6.2 g | 37 g | 41% |
| Fibre | 3.3 g | 20 g | |
| Protein | 2.5 g | 15 g | 30% |
| Salt | 0.12 g | 0.70 g | 12% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~595 g).
Tips
- Half a cup of milk may not be enough to blend the mixture; stick with the full cup.
- It is very filling; for most people half of the recipe makes a good portion.
- The roughly 30 g of sugar comes entirely from the banana and dates; the chocolate adds none.
FAQ
Can it replace a meal?
Yes. It is filling in both fiber and calories, so it works as a meal; even half keeps you full.



