Chocolate Pudding with Cauliflower and Chickpeas
Boiled cauliflower is blended with chickpeas, oats, cocoa, banana, dates, vanilla, salt and milk, divided into cups, topped with melted dark chocolate and chilled. Each of the four servings has 288 kcal and 11 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈5.1 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈134 kcal
- Makes
- 4 cups
Per serving (1 serving): 11 g protein · 288 kcal
It sounds odd, but cauliflower and chickpeas make a creamy base here, with banana and dates bringing the sweetness. Cocoa and dark chocolate take the lead, so you cannot taste the cauliflower at all. It is also a sneaky way to get kids to eat their vegetables.
Method
Boil the cauliflower until very tender.
Drain it thoroughly and let it cool a little.
Put the cauliflower in a blender with the chickpeas, oats, cocoa, banana, dates, vanilla, salt and milk.
Blend until smooth, adding a splash more milk if it is too thick.
Divide the mixture evenly among four cups.
Melt the dark chocolate and pour it over the puddings.
Chill in the fridge until fully cold.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1205 kJ288 kcal14%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates5.9 g30%
- of which sugars16 g18%
- Salt0.20 g3%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 561 kJ 134 kcal | 1205 kJ 288 kcal | 14% |
| Fat | 5.1 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 2.7 g | 5.9 g | 30% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 39 g | 15% |
| of which sugars | 7.5 g | 16 g | 18% |
| Fibre | 4.8 g | 10 g | |
| Protein | 5.1 g | 11 g | 22% |
| Salt | 0.09 g | 0.20 g | 3% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~860 g).
Tips
- Boil the cauliflower well and drain every bit of water; any left over makes the pudding runny and lets the cauliflower smell come through.
- Adjust the texture with milk while blending, adding a little at a time if it feels too thick.
FAQ
Can you taste the cauliflower?
No. Nobody tasting it in the video could detect any cauliflower; the cocoa and chocolate dominate.
How do I keep the pudding from getting watery?
Drain the boiled cauliflower very thoroughly and let it cool slightly before blending.



