High-Protein Ricotta Chocolate Mousse
Ricotta, cocoa, honey, vanilla and salt are blended with melted dark chocolate and milk until smooth, then chilled for at least 2 hours to set. Each of the two servings has 356 kcal and 22 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈10 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈170 kcal
- Total
- 2 h
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 22 g protein · 356 kcal
Instead of the cream and sugar of a classic mousse, this one is built on fat-free ricotta. The result is glossy, silky and deeply chocolatey, a good fit when you want dessert with some protein behind it. No oven needed, just a little patience while it chills.
Method
Melt the dark chocolate and let it cool slightly.
In a bowl, combine the ricotta, cocoa powder, honey, vanilla extract and salt.
Stir until the ricotta is evenly coated with the cocoa mixture.
Transfer it to a blender and add the melted chocolate and milk.
Blend for 1–2 minutes until glossy and silky smooth.
Spoon the mousse into a serving dish and press cling film directly onto the surface.
Chill for at least 2 hours.
Grate some cocoa mass over the top before serving, if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1490 kJ356 kcal18%
- Fat17 g24%
- of which saturates8.1 g41%
- of which sugars24 g26%
- Salt0.70 g12%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 711 kJ 170 kcal | 1490 kJ 356 kcal | 18% |
| Fat | 7.9 g | 17 g | 24% |
| of which saturates | 3.9 g | 8.1 g | 41% |
| Carbohydrate | 16 g | 35 g | 13% |
| of which sugars | 11 g | 24 g | 26% |
| Fibre | 2.6 g | 5.5 g | |
| Protein | 10 g | 22 g | 44% |
| Salt | 0.33 g | 0.70 g | 12% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~420 g).
Tips
- Carob molasses can replace the honey.
- Pressing the cling film right onto the mousse keeps a skin from forming.
- It is thick enough to use as a filling between pancakes.
FAQ
Can I use another cheese instead of ricotta?
The original recipe uses tofu; ricotta is a good stand-in when tofu is not available.
How long does it need to chill?
Give it at least 2 hours in the fridge to set fully.



