Chocolate Cottage Cheese Mousse
A no-bake chocolate mousse made by blending reduced-fat lor cheese with cocoa, honey and milk, then enriching it with melted dark chocolate. It makes two servings with 20.3 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈8 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈120 kcal
- Makes
- 2 bowls
Per serving (1 serving): 20.3 g protein · 304 kcal
A rich, creamy cocoa mousse for when you want something sweet with balanced macros. Lor cheese turns silky in the blender and supplies both the texture and the protein. No oven needed, so it comes together in minutes.
Method
Melt the dark chocolate over a water bath or in the microwave.
Add the lor cheese, cocoa powder, honey and milk to the blender, plus the carob molasses if using.
Blend until completely smooth.
Add the melted chocolate and blend again.
Divide the mousse evenly between two bowls.
Let the bowls rest briefly in the fridge.
Before serving, dust with cocoa powder or grate some cacao mass over the top.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1272 kJ304 kcal15%
- Fat13 g18%
- of which saturates8.0 g40%
- of which sugars23 g25%
- Salt1.0 g17%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 502 kJ 120 kcal | 1272 kJ 304 kcal | 15% |
| Fat | 5.0 g | 13 g | 18% |
| of which saturates | 3.2 g | 8.0 g | 40% |
| Carbohydrate | 16 g | 41 g | 16% |
| of which sugars | 9.0 g | 23 g | 25% |
| Fibre | 3.4 g | 8.5 g | |
| Protein | 8.0 g | 20 g | 41% |
| Salt | 0.40 g | 1.0 g | 17% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~505 g).
Tips
- Reduced-fat lor cheese gave the best result of all the varieties tried.
- For a sweeter mousse, add 1 tbsp of carob molasses; it also boosts the chocolate flavor.
- Shaving cacao mass on top deepens the chocolate taste without adding sugar.
FAQ
Which lor cheese should I use?
Packaged reduced-fat lor cheese worked best for this recipe.
Can I make the mousse sweeter?
Yes, blend in 1 tbsp of carob molasses.



