High-Protein Curd Cheese Ice Cream
Blend lor cheese, labneh, milk, cinnamon and carob molasses into a silky cream, finish with chocolate peanut butter and freeze for about 3 hours. Makes 3 servings at 192 kcal and 11.6 g protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈8.8 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈146 kcal
- Total
- 3 h
- Makes
- 3 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 11.6 g protein · 192 kcal
A no-cook ice cream that puts the protein of lor, a fresh Turkish whey cheese, to good use. Carob molasses and cinnamon give it a warm, autumnal flavor, and the chocolate peanut butter masks the cheese completely. A nice choice when you want a light dessert in the evening.
Method
Put the lor cheese, labneh, milk, cinnamon and carob molasses in a powerful blender or food processor.
Blend until completely smooth and silky, with no grainy bits left.
Spread the cream evenly in a wide container or dish.
Add the chocolate peanut butter on top and swirl it in lightly; if your peanut butter is plain, add the dark chocolate chips.
Place it in the freezer for about 3 hours.
Garnish with raspberries if you like and serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy803 kJ192 kcal10%
- Fat9.5 g14%
- of which saturates4.2 g21%
- of which sugars11 g12%
- Salt0.50 g8%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 611 kJ 146 kcal | 803 kJ 192 kcal | 10% |
| Fat | 7.2 g | 9.5 g | 14% |
| of which saturates | 3.2 g | 4.2 g | 21% |
| Carbohydrate | 11 g | 15 g | 6% |
| of which sugars | 8.2 g | 11 g | 12% |
| Fibre | 0.8 g | 1.0 g | |
| Protein | 8.8 g | 12 g | 23% |
| Salt | 0.38 g | 0.50 g | 8% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~395 g).
Tips
- The amount of liquid is balanced to give a smooth cream without straining the blender.
- No chocolate peanut butter? Plain peanut butter plus a dessert spoon of dark chocolate chips gives a similar result.
FAQ
Can you taste the cheese?
No. The carob molasses, cinnamon and chocolate peanut butter cover the flavor of the lor completely.



