High-Protein Berry Nice Cream
Blend frozen banana, blueberries, raspberries, milk and protein powder into a thick, scoopable ice cream in minutes. The whole batch has 410 kcal and 31 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈7.2 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈95 kcal
- Makes
- 1 large bowl
Per serving (whole recipe): 31 g protein · 410 kcal
The trick here is freezing the fruit ahead of time: because there is no ice, even a blender that can't crush ice handles it fine. You get a big, fruity, refreshing bowl. It works well after a workout or as a sweet snack.
Method
Freeze the banana, blueberries and raspberries in advance.
Add the milk and protein powder to the blender jar.
Add the frozen fruit on top.
Pulse the blender a few times to break up the fruit.
Keep blending until the mixture is smooth and thick like soft-serve.
Scoop into a bowl and eat right away before it melts.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1715 kJ410 kcal20%
- Fat4.5 g6%
- of which saturates2.0 g10%
- of which sugars34 g38%
- Salt0.40 g7%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 397 kJ 95 kcal | 1715 kJ 410 kcal | 20% |
| Fat | 1.0 g | 4.5 g | 6% |
| of which saturates | 0.5 g | 2.0 g | 10% |
| Carbohydrate | 13 g | 58 g | 22% |
| of which sugars | 7.9 g | 34 g | 38% |
| Fibre | 2.7 g | 12 g | |
| Protein | 7.2 g | 31 g | 62% |
| Salt | 0.09 g | 0.40 g | 7% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~430 g).
Tips
- Portion and freeze the fruit as soon as you buy it, so you can make this whenever a craving hits.
- Don't add extra milk; as long as the fruit is frozen solid, the texture stays dense.
FAQ
Can I make it without an ice-crushing blender?
Yes. There is no ice in this recipe; the frozen fruit provides the chill and the body, so a standard blender is enough.



