High-Protein Berry Ice Cream with Oats and Chia
Blend frozen banana, blueberries and raspberries with oats, chia, ice, a little milk and protein powder in two stages for a soft-serve ice cream without an ice cream maker. One large bowl has 400 kcal and 32 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈8.2 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈103 kcal
- Makes
- 1 large bowl
Per serving (1 large bowl (whole recipe)): 32 g protein · 400 kcal
A light, fruity and filling ice cream for summer. The frozen fruit provides both the chill and the creamy texture, while the protein powder turns the bowl into a proper snack. It takes a little effort, but it is a great method if you do not own an ice cream maker.
Method
If your blender has no ice-crushing function, break the ice cubes into smaller pieces first.
Add the frozen banana, blueberries, raspberries, oats, chia seeds, ice and protein powder to the blender.
Add the milk gradually, using only enough to keep the blades turning.
Blend briefly for the first stage.
Open the lid and stir the thickening mixture well with a spoon.
Blend again for the second stage until smooth.
Scoop into a bowl and serve immediately.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 large bowl (whole recipe)) contains:
- Energy1674 kJ400 kcal20%
- Fat6.0 g9%
- of which saturates2.9 g14%
- of which sugars24 g27%
- Salt0.40 g7%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 large bowl (whole recipe) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 431 kJ 103 kcal | 1674 kJ 400 kcal | 20% |
| Fat | 1.5 g | 6.0 g | 9% |
| of which saturates | 0.7 g | 2.9 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 15 g | 60 g | 23% |
| of which sugars | 6.2 g | 24 g | 27% |
| Fibre | 2.9 g | 11 g | |
| Protein | 8.2 g | 32 g | 64% |
| Salt | 0.10 g | 0.40 g | 7% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~390 g).
Tips
- If it turns out runnier than you like, use less ice or milk next time.
- With an ice cream maker you can put the ingredients straight into the machine without leaving them overnight.
- The protein powder is optional, but leaving it out drops the protein considerably.
FAQ
Can I make it without an ice cream maker?
Yes. A strong blender, two rounds of blending and a stir with a spoon in between are enough.



