High-Protein Chia and Date Pudding
Everything except the chia is blended smooth and divided among three jars; chia seeds are stirred in and the pudding sets in the fridge for about 2 hours. Each jar has 400 kcal, 29 g protein and 14 g fiber.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈11 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈145 kcal
- Total
- 2 h
- Makes
- 3 jars
Per serving (1 jar): 29 g protein · 400 kcal
Greek yogurt and protein powder load this chocolate pudding with protein, while dates bring natural sweetness. The chia seeds swell as it rests, giving a thick, spoonable texture. Since it makes three jars at once, it works well as a make-ahead breakfast or dessert.
Method
Put all the ingredients except the chia seeds in a blender.
Blend until completely smooth.
Divide the mixture evenly among three jars.
Add the chia seeds to the jars and stir well.
Close the jars and chill for about 2 hours.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 jar) contains:
- Energy1674 kJ400 kcal20%
- Fat10 g14%
- of which saturates5.0 g25%
- of which sugars39 g43%
- Salt0.60 g10%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 jar | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 607 kJ 145 kcal | 1674 kJ 400 kcal | 20% |
| Fat | 3.6 g | 10 g | 14% |
| of which saturates | 1.8 g | 5.0 g | 25% |
| Carbohydrate | 15 g | 41 g | 16% |
| of which sugars | 14 g | 39 g | 43% |
| Fibre | 5.1 g | 14 g | |
| Protein | 11 g | 29 g | 58% |
| Salt | 0.22 g | 0.60 g | 10% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~825 g).
Tips
- A flavored protein powder that suits chocolate makes a noticeable difference to the taste.
- Add the milk last so the blender does not overflow.
- Check the texture after chilling; if it is too thick, stir in a splash of milk.
FAQ
How long does it need to set?
Give it about 2 hours in the fridge so the chia seeds can swell and thicken the pudding.
How much protein is in one jar?
The recipe makes three jars, each with about 29 g protein.



