High-Protein Tiramisu Balls
Knead mashed banana with ground oats, protein powder, psyllium, ricotta and coffee, roll into small balls and coat them in cocoa for a no-bake tiramisu snack. Makes about 20 balls at 48 kcal and 3.5 g protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈16 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈226 kcal
- Makes
- about 20 balls
Per serving (1 ball): 3.5 g protein · 48 kcal
These bite-sized balls bring the coffee and cocoa pairing of tiramisu into a snack with no added sugar. Banana adds sweetness and moisture, while oats and psyllium hold the dough together. A filling, easy treat that is made for sharing.
Method
Break the banana into pieces and mash it well in a bowl.
Add the ground oats, protein powder, psyllium husk, ricotta or labneh, salt and coffee.
Knead by hand until you have a smooth dough.
Pinch off small pieces of dough and roll them into balls.
Roll each ball in the cocoa powder until fully coated.
Chill them in the fridge for a while before serving so they firm up.
If you like, mix the labneh with vanilla sweetener and a splash of milk and serve it alongside.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 ball) contains:
- Energy201 kJ48 kcal2%
- Fat0.9 g1%
- of which saturates0.4 g2%
- of which sugars1.0 g1%
- Salt0.10 g2%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 ball | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 946 kJ 226 kcal | 201 kJ 48 kcal | 2% |
| Fat | 4.2 g | 0.9 g | 1% |
| of which saturates | 1.9 g | 0.4 g | 2% |
| Carbohydrate | 33 g | 7.0 g | 3% |
| of which sugars | 4.7 g | 1.0 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 6.1 g | 1.3 g | |
| Protein | 16 g | 3.5 g | 7% |
| Salt | 0.47 g | 0.10 g | 2% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~425 g).
Tips
- If the dough is too sticky, work in a little more ground oats.
- Coffee lovers can increase the amount of coffee.
- Rolling the balls smaller will give you more than 20.
FAQ
How many balls does this make?
About 20 medium balls; in the video that was enough for four people.
What can I use instead of ricotta?
Labneh works; the video used a mix of labneh and quark.



