Light Tiramisu with Rusks and Labneh
Cook a custard from milk, flour, cornstarch and egg yolks, stir in labneh once cool, and pour it over coffee-dipped rusks. The recipe makes 3 servings of about 221 kcal each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈4.6 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈121 kcal
- Makes
- 3 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 8.4 g protein · 221 kcal
A lighter tiramisu-style dessert that swaps ladyfingers for store-bought rusks and mascarpone for labneh. The stovetop custard turns rich and creamy once the labneh goes in. You can choose whichever sweetener suits your taste.
Method
Put the milk, whole wheat flour, cornstarch and egg yolks in a saucepan while everything is still cold.
Add your sweetener of choice and whisk until there are no lumps.
Set the pan over medium-high heat and bring it to a boil, stirring constantly, until it thickens.
Take it off the heat and let the custard cool completely.
Stir the labneh into the cooled custard until smooth.
Make your coffee with hot water.
Briefly dip the rusks in the coffee and divide them among serving cups.
Pour the cream over the rusks.
Dust with cocoa and a little ground Turkish coffee and serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy925 kJ221 kcal11%
- Fat11 g15%
- of which saturates6.0 g30%
- of which sugars7.5 g8%
- Salt0.50 g8%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 506 kJ 121 kcal | 925 kJ 221 kcal | 11% |
| Fat | 5.9 g | 11 g | 15% |
| of which saturates | 3.3 g | 6.0 g | 30% |
| Carbohydrate | 12 g | 22 g | 8% |
| of which sugars | 4.1 g | 7.5 g | 8% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | 0.7 g | |
| Protein | 4.6 g | 8.4 g | 17% |
| Salt | 0.27 g | 0.50 g | 8% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~550 g).
Tips
- For a firmer set, increase the cornstarch to 1.5 tbsp.
- If you sweeten with carob flour, add it after the custard is cooked.
- Mixing the ingredients while cold, before heating, helps prevent lumps.
FAQ
Why use rusks instead of ladyfingers?
Store-bought rusks contain very little sugar, so you avoid the sugar in ladyfingers.
What if the cream doesn't thicken enough?
Next time, increase the cornstarch to 1.5 tbsp for a thicker result.



