Chocolate Egg Protein Pudding
Blend hard-boiled eggs with strained yogurt, labneh, cocoa, milk and sweetener, then chill until thick. The whole batch with sweetener has 275 kcal and 21.6 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈7.2 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈92 kcal
- Makes
- 2 bowls
Per serving (whole recipe (with sweetener)): 21.6 g protein · 275 kcal
A creamy cocoa pudding that turns eggs into dessert, with no added sugar. Once blended, the eggs lose both their smell and their flavor, leaving a smooth chocolate cream. A good choice when you want something sweet that also brings protein.
Method
Hard-boil the eggs, peel them and let them cool a little.
Put the eggs in a blender with the strained yogurt, labneh, cocoa and sweetener (or honey).
Add the milk and blend until completely smooth.
If you like, place crushed toasted bread and blackberries in the bottom of your cups.
Pour the pudding over them and sprinkle with a few oats if desired.
Chill in the fridge until thickened, then serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe (with sweetener)) contains:
- Energy1151 kJ275 kcal14%
- Fat15 g21%
- of which saturates6.5 g33%
- of which sugars9.5 g11%
- Salt1.2 g20%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe (with sweetener) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 385 kJ 92 kcal | 1151 kJ 275 kcal | 14% |
| Fat | 4.9 g | 15 g | 21% |
| of which saturates | 2.2 g | 6.5 g | 33% |
| Carbohydrate | 3.8 g | 12 g | 4% |
| of which sugars | 3.2 g | 9.5 g | 11% |
| Fibre | 1.3 g | 3.8 g | |
| Protein | 7.2 g | 22 g | 43% |
| Salt | 0.40 g | 1.2 g | 20% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~300 g).
Tips
- If your yogurt is runny, use less milk; one small cup of milk for two eggs usually gives the right consistency.
- Using 1 tbsp honey instead of sweetener adds roughly 64 kcal.
FAQ
Does egg pudding taste or smell like egg?
No. In the video, it was specifically noted that there was no egg smell or taste at all.
Can I use honey instead of sweetener?
Yes, 1 tbsp honey works; it adds about 64 kcal and 17 g of carbs.



