Kefir Protein Berry Smoothie Bowl
A breakfast bowl made by blending kefir, frozen banana, blueberries, raspberries and protein powder, then topping it with granola. It takes about 10 minutes and makes two servings with 21 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.9 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈134 kcal
- Total
- 10 min
- Makes
- 2 bowls
Per serving (1 serving): 21 g protein · 410 kcal
A cold, thick and fruity breakfast for busy mornings. Kefir brings a gentle tang and probiotics, while the granola adds crunch. Feel free to swap in whatever fruit you already have in the fridge.
Method
Add the frozen banana, blueberries, raspberries and protein powder to the blender.
Pour in 100 ml of kefir and blend.
If the mixture is too stiff, add another 50 ml of kefir and blend again.
Divide the thick mixture evenly between two bowls.
Top with the granola and any fresh fruit you like, then serve right away.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1715 kJ410 kcal20%
- Fat12 g17%
- of which saturates4.1 g21%
- of which sugars28 g31%
- Salt0.60 g10%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 561 kJ 134 kcal | 1715 kJ 410 kcal | 20% |
| Fat | 3.9 g | 12 g | 17% |
| of which saturates | 1.3 g | 4.1 g | 21% |
| Carbohydrate | 19 g | 57 g | 22% |
| of which sugars | 9.3 g | 28 g | 31% |
| Fibre | 3.2 g | 9.8 g | |
| Protein | 6.9 g | 21 g | 42% |
| Salt | 0.20 g | 0.60 g | 10% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~610 g).
Tips
- No protein powder? Use honey instead, keeping in mind the protein content will drop.
- There is no need to shop specially for this; any fruit already in your fridge will work.
FAQ
Can I make it without protein powder?
Yes. Honey can stand in for the protein powder, though the bowl will have less protein.
What if my blender won't blend the mixture?
Add a little more kefir. In the video the mixture stalled at first and more kefir solved it.



