High-Protein Caramelized Banana Yogurt Bowl
Caramelize banana with honey and cinnamon in a pan, pour it over strained yogurt and finish with walnuts and dark chocolate chips. The whole bowl has 645 kcal and 38 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈8.5 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈145 kcal
- Makes
- 1 large bowl
Per serving (whole recipe): 38 g protein · 645 kcal
A breakfast bowl ready in minutes that pairs warm caramelized banana with cold strained yogurt. Honey and cinnamon deepen the banana's sweetness, while walnuts and chocolate add crunch. It's high in protein but also high in sugar from the honey, so keep that in mind.
Method
Put the honey in a pan and sprinkle cinnamon over it.
Add the sliced banana.
Cook over medium-low heat until the banana caramelizes and just starts to stick to the pan.
Spoon the strained yogurt or quark into a bowl.
Pour the warm banana over the yogurt.
Scatter the walnuts and dark chocolate chips on top and serve without stirring.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2699 kJ645 kcal32%
- Fat16 g23%
- of which saturates6.5 g33%
- of which sugars61 g68%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 607 kJ 145 kcal | 2699 kJ 645 kcal | 32% |
| Fat | 3.6 g | 16 g | 23% |
| of which saturates | 1.5 g | 6.5 g | 33% |
| Carbohydrate | 20 g | 87 g | 33% |
| of which sugars | 14 g | 61 g | 68% |
| Fibre | 1.0 g | 4.3 g | |
| Protein | 8.5 g | 38 g | 76% |
| Salt | 0.07 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~445 g).
Tips
- Don't leave the banana on the heat too long; take it off as soon as it starts to stick.
- Swap the chocolate chips for unsweetened cocoa mass to cut the sugar.
- The bowl has about 59 g of sugar in total; using less honey improves its macro balance.
FAQ
What can I use instead of walnuts?
Almonds or any other nut you like.
Is this bowl diet-friendly?
It's high in protein, but the honey and banana bring it to about 59 g of sugar, so adjust the portion and honey accordingly.



