Sugar-Free Strawberry Pudding with Banana Protein Cream
A strawberry pudding cooked on the stovetop with milk, egg yolk and cornstarch and sweetened with a sugar substitute. Topped with a banana-flavored Greek yogurt protein cream, the whole recipe comes to 400 kcal and 35 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈9 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈103 kcal
- Makes
- 1 bowl
Per serving (whole recipe (pudding + topping)): 35 g protein · 400 kcal
This pudding has a proper custard-like texture without refined sugar, flour, honey or dates. Fresh strawberry pieces keep it light, while the Greek yogurt cream boosts the protein and turns the dessert into a filling snack. A good pick if you are cutting back on sugar.
Method
In a saucepan, whisk the milk, egg yolk, cornstarch and strawberry-flavored sweetener together while still cold.
Set the pan over medium-high heat and bring it to a boil, stirring constantly.
Take it off the heat as soon as the pudding thickens.
Stir in the diced strawberries.
Pour the pudding into a serving bowl and let it cool; if you are in a hurry, chill it briefly in the freezer.
For the cream, mix the Greek yogurt, banana-flavored protein powder and cinnamon until smooth.
Spread the cream over the cooled pudding.
Top with walnut halves, fruit or any nuts you like and serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe (pudding + topping)) contains:
- Energy1674 kJ400 kcal20%
- Fat17 g24%
- of which saturates6.3 g32%
- of which sugars18 g19%
- Salt0.80 g13%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe (pudding + topping) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 431 kJ 103 kcal | 1674 kJ 400 kcal | 20% |
| Fat | 4.2 g | 17 g | 24% |
| of which saturates | 1.6 g | 6.3 g | 32% |
| Carbohydrate | 6.9 g | 27 g | 10% |
| of which sugars | 4.5 g | 18 g | 19% |
| Fibre | 0.5 g | 2.0 g | |
| Protein | 9.0 g | 35 g | 70% |
| Salt | 0.21 g | 0.80 g | 13% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~390 g).
Tips
- Without the cream, the pudding alone is about 190 kcal and 8.5 g protein; the topping is what drives the protein up.
- You can cut the protein powder down to half a scoop if you prefer a milder flavor.
- Mix everything cold first and heat it afterward; this order matters for a smooth texture.
FAQ
Is this pudding filling?
Yes. With the topping cream it has 35 g protein, so it keeps you full for a good while.
Does it contain sugar?
No refined sugar is used; the sweetness comes from the sweetener and a small amount of strawberry.



