Red Lentil Chocolate Cake
Blend soaked raw red lentils with eggs, milk, cocoa and carob molasses, then bake for a flourless chocolate cake. It makes 8 slices with 184 kcal and 9.6 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈13 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈254 kcal
- Total
- 40 min
- Makes
- 8 slices
Per serving (1 slice): 9.6 g protein · 184 kcal
A moist, dense chocolate cake that uses red lentils instead of flour. Once baked, the lentil smell disappears completely and you're left with the flavor of cocoa. Carob molasses alone doesn't sweeten it much, so a simple chocolate glaze poured over the top takes it to another level.
Method
Soak the red lentils in water for a few hours, ideally overnight, then drain.
Put the lentils in a blender with the eggs, milk and coconut oil.
Blend until completely smooth.
Add the cocoa, baking powder and carob molasses and mix well.
Pour into a loaf pan lined with parchment paper and smooth the top.
Bake at 180 °C (fan) for 25–30 minutes, until a toothpick comes out clean.
Let it rest in the pan for 15–20 minutes before turning out and slicing.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 slice) contains:
- Energy770 kJ184 kcal9%
- Fat6.3 g9%
- of which saturates4.0 g20%
- of which sugars4.6 g5%
- Salt0.20 g3%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 slice | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1063 kJ 254 kcal | 770 kJ 184 kcal | 9% |
| Fat | 8.7 g | 6.3 g | 9% |
| of which saturates | 5.5 g | 4.0 g | 20% |
| Carbohydrate | 33 g | 24 g | 9% |
| of which sugars | 6.3 g | 4.6 g | 5% |
| Fibre | 7.3 g | 5.3 g | |
| Protein | 13 g | 9.6 g | 19% |
| Salt | 0.28 g | 0.20 g | 3% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~580 g).
Tips
- Don't boil the lentils; cooked lentils hold too much water and make the cake heavy and doughy.
- For a sweeter result, whisk coconut oil, milk, carob molasses and cocoa into a quick glaze and pour it over the warm cake.
FAQ
Does the cake taste like lentils?
No. The lentil smell is gone after baking; the taste and crumb are like a regular chocolate cake.
Can I use cooked lentils?
It's not recommended. Cooked lentils absorb too much water and leave the cake gummy; use raw, soaked lentils.



